Get started15 The Manor is a four-bedroom detached house in Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 is 45.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Planning history at 15 The Manor is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Carry out reduction work to; T1, oak tree. Propose to reduce the 1 large phototrophic limb by 2 Meters to suitable growth points
15 The Manor valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 15 The Manor runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackbirds — bus stop.
Crown Reduction
30 September 2016Most recent
£372,500
-4.5%over 8 years19 October 2007
£390,000
+32.2%over 3 years25 March 2004
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 3AQ: £560,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP44 3BR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.