Get started6 Gower Green is a mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 558.8% above the 2002 sale of £25,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 78.3% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 6 Gower Green was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Gower Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£315
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
21 October 2002Most recent
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QL: £185,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year