Get started10 Gower Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Gower Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
10 Gower Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£220,000
+83.3%over 14 years18 May 2009
£120,000
-16.8%over 1 year27 July 2007
£144,250
+53.5%over 3 years19 September 2003
£94,000
+46.9%over 1 year23 July 2002
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QL: £168,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.