Get started17 Gower Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £168,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
17 Gower Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,301
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£168,000
+63.1%over 20 years30 April 2004
£103,000
+74.6%over 2 years23 November 2001
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QL: £185,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.