Get started15 Gower Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £193,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Gower Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
15 Gower Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Close — bus stop.
14 April 2022Most recent
£193,500
+75.9%over 5 years4 November 2016
£110,000
+50.7%over 13 years3 October 2003
£73,000
+67.8%over 2 years13 October 2000
£43,500
+11.5%over 3 years5 September 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2QL: £168,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.