Get started1 Church Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £275,000.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Church Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension
Latest sale on 1 Church Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
1 Church Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Yard — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+124.5%over 11 years5 April 2013
£122,500
+6.5%over 2 years4 February 2011
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2EJ: £185,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP44 2QG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.