Get started18 Church Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £186,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Church Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 18 Church Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,361
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Yard — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2024Most recent
£186,500
+3.6%over 2 years8 October 2021
£180,000
+80.0%over 7 years29 January 2014
£100,000
-6.5%over 8 years2 December 2005
£107,000
+154.8%over 7 years15 May 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2EJ: £185,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.