Get started11 Chapel Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 37.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 11 Chapel Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
11 Chapel Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Chapel Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
5 January 2017Most recent
£315,000
+50.0%over 2 years28 November 2014
£210,000
+32.1%over 12 years15 November 2002
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2ND: £350,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP44 2LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.