Get started19 Chapel Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 136 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 9 EPCs).
19 Chapel Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Chapel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
9 October 2020Most recent
£375,000
+82.9%over 6 years16 May 2014
£205,000
-4.7%over 5 years13 February 2009
£215,000
+207.1%over 10 years12 January 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2ND: £350,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP44 2LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.