Get started13 Chapel Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2ND). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £272,250 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Chapel Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 13 Chapel Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non material amendment to planning permission 21/P/0636/HH change roof covering from interlocking concrete tiles to slate on existing roof, and new extension also slate roof covering
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 13 Chapel Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,094
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Non material amendment to planning permission 21/P/0636/HH to change roof covering from interlocking concrete tiles to slate
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 2021Most recent
£272,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2ND: £364,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 2JZ