Get started4 Hawthorn Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 100% above the 2011 sale of £96,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
4 Hawthorn Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryn Eglwys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2011Most recent
£96,000
-16.5%27 May 2011
£115,000
-5.7%over 3 years1 May 2008
£122,000
+32.6%over 3 years7 May 2004
£92,000
+61.4%over 2 years8 October 2001
£57,000
+35.7%over 4 years17 December 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2LB: £150,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.