Get started2 Hawthorn Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 69.6% above the 2016 sale of £114,950. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Hawthorn Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,982
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryn Eglwys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£114,950
+64.3%over 13 years13 December 2002
£69,950
+55.4%over 4 years20 November 1998
£45,000
+9.8%over 2 years21 March 1996
£41,000
+7.9%29 January 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2LB: £150,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.