Get started3 Hawthorn Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £192,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Hawthorn Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Hawthorn Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryn Eglwys — bus stop.
22 May 2024Most recent
£192,000
+132.7%over 21 years9 May 2003
£82,500
+11.5%over 10 months12 July 2002
£74,000
+89.7%over 5 years23 September 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 2LB: £138,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP44 2JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.