Get started16 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 104% above the 2013 sale of £101,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
Price for 16 Chapel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 16 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£910
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyds TSB — bus stop.
30 August 2013Most recent
£101,000
+98.0%over 7 months1 February 2013
£51,000
+104.0%over 16 years24 May 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DW: £165,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.