Get started17 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 125 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change Shop Front back to Residential Use (Living Room)
Latest sale on 17 Chapel Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 17 Chapel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyds TSB — bus stop.
26 November 2021Most recent
£190,000
+93.9%over 1 year26 March 2020
£98,000
-10.9%over 15 years29 June 2004
£110,000
+59.4%over 1 year20 February 2003
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DW: £137,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP44 1AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.