Get started1 Chapel Street is an end-of-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 165.5% above the 2016 sale of £67,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.3% per year over 9 years.
£67,800
Growth on file: -4.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 1 Chapel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyds TSB — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2016Most recent
£67,800
-32.2%over 8 years25 January 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DW: £165,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP44 1AZ