Get started18a is an end-of-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–144 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 552% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyds TSB — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2021Most recent
£165,000
+108.9%over 18 years19 September 2003
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DW: £137,000 (2025–2016).
NP44 1JP