Get started11 Station Street is an end-of-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 183.7% above the 2018 sale of £43,000. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £43,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
11 Station Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Station Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£843
Street avg £1,047
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Afon Court — bus stop.
24 July 2018Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8PH: £110,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NP4 8DX