Get started18 Belle Vue Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Trevethin, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 157.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £165,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 18 Belle Vue Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 18 Belle Vue Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £842
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upland Drive 6 — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 4 years24 March 2021
£125,000
+31.6%over 13 years29 June 2007
£95,000
+28.4%over 9 months6 October 2006
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8HL: £72,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP4 8BN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.