Get started27 Channel View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penygarn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 52.8% above the 2021 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£125,000
+19.0%over 3 years7 July 2017
£105,000
+12.9%over 4 years8 February 2013
£93,000
-8.8%over 5 years16 February 2007
£102,000
+168.4%over 8 years25 November 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8BN: £155,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 8PE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.