Get started12 Lower Ty Gwyn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Lower Ty Gwyn Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 12 Lower Ty Gwyn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £1,226
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Ty Gwyn Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2025Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 1 year6 October 2023
£125,000
+108.3%over 1 year2 November 2021
£60,000
-16.7%over 8 years10 September 2013
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7SW: £129,950 (2024–2018).
27 Lower Ty Gwyn Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
15 Lower Ty Gwyn Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold May 2022
10 Lower Ty Gwyn Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Dec 2018
23 Lower Ty Gwyn Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Mar 2018
5 Lower Ty Gwyn Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Dec 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.