Get started11 Severn View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 37.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
11 Severn View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Severn View lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Garndiffaith Police Station — bus stop.
3 July 2015Most recent
£103,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in NP4 7SN: £59,250 (2024–1998).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NP4 7HE
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell