Get started10 Herberts Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 143.3% above the 2010 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm.
10 Herberts Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanbury Arms — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2010Most recent
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7QD: £68,000 (2023–2001).
NP4 7HN