Get started20 Buller Street is an end-of-terrace house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 351.1% above the 2000 sale of £33,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 59.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
20 Buller Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Buller Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£405
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridgend Hotel — bus stop.
16 June 2000Most recent
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6QP: £125,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 6RD