Get started1 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Wainfelin, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 112.2% above the 2018 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 21.1% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold May 2018 for £74,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£747
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wainfelin Fish Shop — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2018Most recent
£74,000
+102.7%over 16 years15 June 2001
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6DN: £125,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year