Get started7 Buller Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Buller Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
7 Buller Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Buller Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridgend Hotel — bus stop.
8 October 2021Most recent
£125,000
+92.3%over 5 years19 January 2016
£65,000
-5.8%over 10 years6 May 2005
£69,000
+104.7%over 2 years14 June 2002
£33,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6QP: £120,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP4 6RF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.