Get started72 Viaduct Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Cwm, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 74 m² this is the 16th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 119.3% above the 2014 sale of £57,000. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
72 Viaduct Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 72 Viaduct Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£770
Street avg £950
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Viaduct Court Middle — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2014Most recent
£57,000
+26.7%over 11 years4 September 2003
£45,000
+50.3%over 5 years27 February 1998
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5PD: £64,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.