Get started54 Open Hearth Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2006–2022, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 47.6% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £82,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
54 Open Hearth Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
54 Open Hearth Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 15 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 15 years.
54 Open Hearth Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
4 February 2022Most recent
£82,000
+2.6%over 15 years31 October 2006
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2024).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.