Get started5 Open Hearth Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Open Hearth Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 5 Open Hearth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£190,000
+27.9%over 5 years31 May 2019
£148,500
+18.8%over 4 years2 December 2014
£125,000
+4.4%over 8 years27 January 2006
£119,750
+6.4%over 1 year1 April 2004
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2022).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
47 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.