Get started27 Open Hearth Close is a mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £168,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Open Hearth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 27 Open Hearth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£168,000
+43.6%over 10 years30 June 2014
£117,000
30 June 2014
£117,500
+4.4%over 5 years1 May 2009
£112,500
+7.2%over 2 years23 February 2007
£104,950
+123.3%over 5 years14 December 2001
£47,000
+14.6%over 2 years3 June 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £182,000 (2024–2022).
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
47 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.