Get started3 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 57.8% above the 2018 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2023
3 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
6 August 2018Most recent
£90,000
+7.8%over 4 years29 January 2014
£83,500
+5.7%over 8 years4 November 2005
£79,000
+146.9%over 4 years16 March 2001
£32,000
+18.5%over 3 years30 April 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HU: £103,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.