Get started2 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
Price for 2 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 2 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
18 February 2022Most recent
£125,000
+42.9%over 16 years14 October 2005
£87,500
+35.2%over 2 years22 August 2003
£64,700
+194.8%over 5 years28 November 1997
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HU: £100,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.