Get started11 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 75.9% above the 2015 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
11 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
25 September 2015Most recent
£79,000
+2.6%over 6 years14 October 2008
£77,000
-21.4%29 August 2008
£98,000
+6.5%over 3 years29 September 2004
£92,000
+135.9%over 4 years31 March 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HU: £103,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.