Get started4 Museum Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £378,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Additional parking bay
Latest sale on 4 Museum Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
4 Museum Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,048
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Remove hedge, drop kerb, small retaining wall to allow for drive to be level to road.
2 September 2024Most recent
£378,000
+52.4%over 8 years31 August 2016
£248,000
+7.8%over 2 years14 May 2014
£230,000
+12.7%over 10 years19 February 2004
£204,000
+63.2%over 2 years22 June 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5GZ: £285,000 (2020–2018).
31 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2020
22a Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2020
33 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
2 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2018
23 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.