Get started31 Museum Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 42.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £258,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Museum Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 31 Museum Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2020Most recent
£258,000
+53.6%over 8 years1 May 2012
£168,000
-8.7%over 8 years4 November 2003
£184,000
+45.5%over 1 year1 February 2002
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5GZ: £285,000 (2024–2018).
4 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2024
22a Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2020
33 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
2 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2018
23 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.