Get started23 Museum Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 50.8% above the 2018 sale of £286,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
23 Museum Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 23 Museum Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
22 March 2018Most recent
£286,500
+26.2%over 11 years2 August 2006
£227,000
+68.2%over 4 years26 October 2001
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5GZ: £285,000 (2024–2018).
4 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2024
31 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2020
22a Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2020
33 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
2 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.