Get started34 Museum Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 63% above the 2017 sale of £230,000. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
34 Museum Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,783
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
5 May 2017Most recent
£230,000
+2.2%over 11 years11 April 2006
£225,000
+59.6%over 4 years28 March 2002
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5GZ: £285,000 (2024–2018).
4 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2024
31 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2020
22a Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2020
33 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
2 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.