Get started20 Museum Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 50.4% above the 2017 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Museum Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
20 Museum Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Museum Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£260,000
+4.0%over 2 years9 June 2014
£250,000
+81.2%over 8 years31 August 2005
£138,000
+11.3%over 3 years28 September 2001
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5GZ: £285,000 (2024–2018).
4 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2024
31 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2020
22a Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2020
33 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
2 Museum Court Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.