Get started24 Austin Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sebastopol, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Austin Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 24 Austin Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Steelworks — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£170,000
+50.4%over 4 years7 July 2017
£113,000
+11.1%over 4 years10 May 2013
£101,700
-7.5%over 11 months8 June 2012
£110,000
-4.3%over 5 years18 May 2007
£115,000
+155.6%over 5 years15 March 2002
£45,000
+21.6%over 4 years29 September 1997
£37,000
+2.9%over 2 years6 January 1995
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5ER: £130,100 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.