Get started21 Austin Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sebastopol, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 55.5% above the 2019 sale of £79,124. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2019 for £79,124. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£79,124
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 21 Austin Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Steelworks — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£79,124
-6.1%over 12 years9 August 2007
£84,300
+17.1%over 1 year20 April 2006
£72,000
+111.8%over 3 years23 August 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5ER: £134,950 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.