Get started18 Austin Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sebastopol, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 51.9% above the 2018 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
18 Austin Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
Council records include a two-storey extension at 18 Austin Road.
Extension: Two storey
two storey extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
18 Austin Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Steelworks — bus stop.
12 February 2018Most recent
£158,000
+125.7%over 15 years31 May 2002
£70,000
+59.3%over 4 years18 July 1997
£43,950
+9.2%over 2 years10 March 1995
£40,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5ER: £134,950 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.