Get started9 Kemys Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £158,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Kemys Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Kemys Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 22 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 22 years.
9 Kemys Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
16 September 2019Most recent
£158,000
+17.0%over 13 years24 March 2006
£135,000
+98.5%over 5 years16 March 2001
£68,000
+36.0%over 7 months25 August 2000
£50,000
+157.7%over 2 years19 January 1998
£19,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5DJ: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.