Get started25 Kemys Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £134,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Kemys Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
25 Kemys Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£134,950
+28.5%over 3 years14 December 2018
£105,000
-3.7%over 12 years24 November 2006
£109,000
+115.8%over 3 years27 June 2003
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5DJ: £158,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.