Get started27 Larch Close is a three-bedroom detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
retention of fencing panels
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
27 Larch Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,022
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2023Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 4 years2 November 2018
£200,000
+20.5%over 8 years13 August 2010
£166,000
-12.6%over 3 years1 February 2007
£190,000
+102.1%over 5 years31 August 2001
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RT: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.