Get started13 Larch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £242,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs).
13 Larch Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
13 Larch Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£242,500
+44.3%over 6 years13 October 2017
£168,000
+10.5%over 3 years28 February 2014
£152,000
+10.1%over 3 years26 April 2010
£138,000
+84.0%over 8 years30 November 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RT: £275,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.