Get started6 Coed Y Canddo Road is a detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in February 2002. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 162% above the 2002 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm.
6 Coed Y Canddo Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2023
6 Coed Y Canddo Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Coed Y Canddo Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,021
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontypool and New Inn Railway Station — bus stop.
28 February 2002Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RA: £216,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0EZ