Get started7 Coed Y Canddo Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £216,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Coed Y Canddo Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 7 Coed Y Canddo Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontypool and New Inn Railway Station — bus stop.
19 February 2021Most recent
£216,000
+32.1%over 3 years13 October 2017
£163,500
+118.1%over 17 years5 May 2000
£74,950
+54.5%over 4 years12 April 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RA: £182,500 (2021–2015).
30 Coed Y Canddo Road New Inn Pontypool
Sold May 2021
27 Coed Y Canddo Road New Inn Pontypool
Sold Oct 2017
31 Coed Y Canddo Road New Inn Pontypool
Sold Aug 2016
11 Coed Y Canddo Road New Inn Pontypool
Sold Aug 2016
17 Coed Y Canddo Road New Inn Pontypool
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 0QP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.