Get started2 Caroline Road is a semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Caroline Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 24 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 2 Caroline Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£217,000
+45.6%over 5 years24 May 2017
£149,000
+16.9%over 11 months8 July 2016
£127,500
+30.1%over 4 years12 August 2011
£98,000
+553.3%over 12 years9 April 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QL: £167,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP4 0QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.