Get started9 Oak Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Oak Tree Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Oak Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
30 July 2021Most recent
£258,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DG: £175,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP4 0UE