Get started2 Oak Tree Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 118), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £181,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Oak Tree Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Oak Tree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
19 May 2023Most recent
£181,000
+11.4%over 1 year20 August 2021
£162,500
+306.3%over 22 years28 June 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DG: £246,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.